31 Days of Halloween

Syfy Announces Schedule for 31 Days of Halloween

SyFy Channel's 2015
31 Days of Hallowee

By Machete Von Kill

31 Days of Halloween
Fall is in the air and the glorious month of October is almost upon us. In celebration, Syfy has announced the schedule for their 8th annual 31 Days of Halloween. In addition to special episodes of Ghost Hunters and Paranormal Witness, we can look forward to Syfy premieres of I Am Legend, Orphan, and Insidious: Chapter 2; a returning lineup of horror films; new episodes of Syfy Original series Znation, Haven and Dominion; and perhaps most exciting, four new original horror movies!

Night of the Wild (Saturday, October 3, 2015, at 9PM ET) — When a large meteor crashes into a quiet town, pet dogs become mysteriously aggressive, attacking and killing the residents. Night of the Wild stars Rob Morrow (Northern Exposure), Kelly Rutherford (Gossip Girl) and Tristin Mays (The Vampire Diaries).

Ominous (Saturday, October 10, 2015, at 9PM ET) — Michael and Rachel are devastated when their six-year-old son dies in a tragic accident. When a stranger offers to bring the boy back to life, they take the offer. However, the child who returns is not the child they once knew. Ominous stars Barry Watson (Masters of Sex, 7th Heaven) and Esme Bianco (Game of Thrones, The Magicians).

They Found Hell (Saturday, October 17, 2015, at 9PM ET) — When a group of gifted college students run a secret teleportation experiment, they accidentally open a portal to another dimension, trapping them in Hell. One by one they are hunted, tortured and killed by the denizens of Hell who are bent on stealing their souls. They Found Hell stars Chris Schellenger (Hacker’s Game), Katy Reece (When the Pile is Crooked) and Austin Scott (Prep School).

The Hollow (Saturday, October 24, 2015, at 9PM ET) — On Halloween, three troubled sisters attempt to find tranquility by moving in with their aunt, but instead face a mysterious creature that threatens to kill everyone on their secluded island town. The Hollow stars Stephanie Hunt (Californication), Alisha Newton (Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters) and Sarah Dugdale (Sorority Murders).

Will you be tuning in? What are you looking forward to watching this October on Syfy? Let us know by leaving a comment.

The complete 31 Days of Halloween schedule follows:

Wednesday, September 30, 2015

8 a.m. ET - Ghost Hunters Season 8 Marathon

2 p.m. ET – The Dead (2010)

4:30 p.m. ET – Dead Season (2012)

6:30 p.m. ET – Halloween II (2009)

9 p.m. ET – Freddy vs. Jason (2003)

11 p.m. ET – Battledogs (2013)

Thursday, October 1, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics (3 back-to-back episodes)

9:30 a.m. ET – Witchville (2010)

11:30 a.m. ET – Witchslayer Gretl (2012)

1:30 p.m. ET – Night Of The Demons

3:30 p.m. ET – Halloween II (2009)

6 p.m. ET – Freddy vs. Jason (2003)

8 p.m. ET – Haven (new episode)

Friday, October 2, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Bats: Human Harvest (2007)

10 a.m. ET – Vampyre Nation (2012)

12 p.m. ET – The Bleeding (2009)

2 p.m. ET – My Bloody Valentine

4 p.m. ET – Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012)

6 p.m. ET – Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)

10 p.m. ET – Z Nation (new episode)

Saturday, October 3, 2015

9 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics (3 back-to-back episodes)

10:30 a.m. ET – Swamp Devil (2008)

12:30 p.m. ET – Tasmanian Devils (2013)

2:30 p.m. ET – Hellboy (2004)

5 p.m. ET – Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)

7 p.m. ET – The Reaping (2007)

9 p.m. ET – Dark Haul (2014)

11 p.m. ET – Hellboy (2004)

Sunday, October 4, 2015

9 a.m. ET – The Cursed (2010)

11 a.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 1 (2002)

1 p.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 2 (2002)

3 p.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 3 (2002)

5 p.m. ET – The Reaping (2007)

7 p.m. ET – House of Bones (2010)

9 p.m. ET – Shutter (2008)

11 p.m. ET – Z Nation marathon (first four episodes airing back-to-back)

Monday, October 5, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics (back-to-back episodes)

9 a.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 1 (2002)

11 a.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 2 (2002)

1 p.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 3 (2002)

3 p.m. ET – Psychosis (2010)

5 p.m. ET – House of Bones (2010)

7 p.m. ET – Shutter (2008)

9 p.m. ET – Dead Still (2014)

11 p.m. ET – My Soul To Take (2010)

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

8 a.m. ET – My Soul To Take (2010)

10 a.m. ET – Z Nation marathon (first four episodes airing back-to-back)

2 p.m. ET – Face Off marathon

9 p.m. ET – Face Off (new episode)

10 p.m. ET – Town of the Living Dead (back-to-back episodes)

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Ghost Hunters Season 8 marathon

7 p.m. ET – Ghost Hunters Season 9.5

9 p.m. ET – Ghost Hunters 10th Anniversary Episode

Thursday, October 8, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Headless Horseman (2007)

10 a.m. – Leprechaun’s Revenge (2012)

12 p.m. ET – Heebie Jeebies (2013)

2 p.m. ET – Tasmanian Devils (2013)

4 p.m. ET – Mothman (2010)

6 p.m. ET – The Uninvited (2009)

8 p.m. ET – Haven (new episode)

Friday, October 9, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Haunted High (2012)

10 a.m. ET – American Horror House (2012)

12 p.m. ET – Ghost Voyage (2008)

2 p.m. ET – Ghost Town (2008)

4 p.m. ET – The Uninvited (2009)

6 p.m. ET – Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)

10 p.m. ET – Z Nation (new episode)

Saturday, October 10, 2015

10 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

10:30 a.m. ET – Ghost Voyage (2008)

12:30 p.m. ET – Ghost Town (2008)

2:30 p.m. ET – Chernobyl Diaries (2012)

4:30 p.m. ET – Halloween II (2009)

7 p.m. ET – Freddy vs. Jason (2003)

9 p.m. ET – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

11 p.m. ET – Hostel: Part II (2007)

Sunday, October 11, 2015

9 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

9:30 a.m. ET – Town of the Living Dead (back-to-back episodes)

10:30 a.m. ET – Night of the Demons

12:30 a.m. ET – Halloween II (2009)

3 p.m. ET – Hostel: Part II (2007)

5 p.m. ET – Freddy vs. Jason (2003)

7 p.m. ET – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

9 p.m. ET – The Fog (2005)

11 p.m. ET – Ghost Storm (2008)

1 a.m. ET – The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)

Monday, October 12, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Town of the Living Dead (back-to-back episodes)

9 a.m. ET – Vampyre Nation (2012)

11 a.m. ET – Dracula 2000 (2000)

1 p.m. ET – Children of the Corn (1984)

3 p.m. ET – Ghost Storm (2008)

5 p.m. ET – The Haunting In Connecticut (2009)

7 p.m. ET – The Fog (2005)

9 p.m. ET – The Wolfman (2010)

11 p.m. ET – Freddy vs. Jason (2003)

1 a.m. ET – The Wolfman (2010)

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Children of the Corn (1984)

10 a.m. ET – Freddy vs. Jason (2003)

12 p.m. ET – Face Off marathon

10 p.m. ET – Town of the Living Dead (back-to-back episodes)

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Town of the Living Dead mini-marathon

10 a.m. ET – Ghost Hunters Season 8 mini-marathon

2 p.m. ET – Ghost Hunters Season 9 mini-marathon

7 p.m. ET – Ghost Hunters Season 9.5

9 p.m. ET – Ghost Hunters (new episode)

Thursday, October 15, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

9:30 a.m. ET – Reign of the Gargoyles (2007)

11:30 a.m. ET – Grendel (2007)

1:30 p.m. ET – Flying Monkeys (2013)

3:30 p.m. ET – Monsters Ark (2008)

5:30 p.m. ET – Hellboy (2004)

8 p.m. ET – Haven (new episode)

Friday, October 16, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

9:30 a.m. ET – Dracula 2000 (2000)

11:30 a.m. ET – Wes Craven Presents: Dracula II: The Ascension (2003)

1:30 a.m. ET – Hellboy (2004)

4 p.m. ET – Battledogs (2013)

6 p.m. ET – Drive Angry (2011)

10 p.m. ET – Z Nation (new episode)

Saturday, October 17, 2015

9 a.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 1 (2002)

11 a.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 2 (2002)

1 p.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 3 (2002)

3 p.m. ET – The Reaping (2007)

5 p.m. ET – The Fog (2005)

7 p.m. ET – Scarecrow (2013)

9 p.m. ET – Finder’s Keepers (2014)

11 p.m. ET – The Fog (2005)

Sunday, October 18, 2015

9 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

10 a.m. ET – The Uninvited (2009)

12 p.m. ET – The Reaping (2007)

2 p.m. ET – Let Me In (2010)

4:30 p.m. ET – Cirque Du Freak: The Vampire’s Assistant (2009)

6:30 p.m. ET – Birth (2004)

9 p.m. ET – Lost Souls (2000)

11 p.m. ET – The Revenant (2009)

Monday, Oct 19, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Ghouls

10 a.m. ET – Boogeyman (2005)

12 p.m. ET – Birth (2004)

2:30 p.m. ET – The Revenant (2009)

5 p.m. ET – Hostel: Part II (2007)

7 p.m. ET – Saw VII (2010)

9 p.m. ET – Starve (2014)

11 p.m. ET – Hellboy (2004)

Tuesday, October 20, 2015

9 a.m. ET – Face Off marathon

9 p.m. ET – Face Off (new episode)

10 p.m. ET – Town of the Living Dead (back-to-back episodes)

Wednesday, October 21, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Ghost Hunters Season 9 marathon

7 p.m. ET – Ghost Hunters Season 9.5

9 p.m. ET – Ghost Hunters 200th episode (2-hour event)

Thursday, October 22, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Pulse (2006)

10 a.m. ET – The Haunting in Connecticut (2009

12 p.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 1 (2002)

2 p.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 2 (2002)

4 p.m. ET – Stephen King’s Rose Red – Part 3 (2002)

6 p.m. ET – Lost Souls (2000)

8 p.m. ET – Haven (new episode)

Friday, October 23, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

9:30 a.m. ET – Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012)

11:30 a.m. ET – The Dead (2010)

2 p.m . ET – Zombie Night (2013)

4 p.m. ET – Rise of the Zombies (2012)

6 p.m. ET – Zombie Apocalypse (2011)

10 p.m. ET – Z Nation (new episode)

Saturday, October 24, 2015

9 a.m. ET – Dead Season (2012)

11 a.m. ET – Rise of the Zombies (2012)

1 p.m. ET – Zombie Apocalypse (2011)

3 p.m. ET – Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)

5 p.m. ET – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

7 p.m. ET – Battle of the Damned (2013)

9 p.m. ET – Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)

11 p.m. ET – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

Sunday, October 25, 2015

9 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

10:30 a.m. ET – 30 Days of Night (2007)

1 p.m. ET – 30 Days of Night: Dark Days (2010)

3 p.m. ET – Battle of the Damned (2013)

5 p.m. ET – The Reaping (2007)

7 p.m. ET – Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)

9 p.m. ET – The Happening (2008)

11 p.m. ET – The Fog

Monday, October 26, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

9 a.m. ET – Scream of the Banshee (2011)

11 a.m. ET – The Cursed (2010)

1 p.m. ET – Swamp Devil (2008)

3 p.m. ET – The Reaping (2007)

5 p.m. ET – The Fog

7 p.m. ET – The Happening (2008)

9 p.m. ET – The Crazies (2010)

11 p.m. ET – Lost Souls (2000)

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Face Off marathon

9 p.m. ET – Face Off (new episode)

10 p.m. ET – Town of the Living Dead

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Ghost Hunters Season 7 marathon

9 p.m. ET – Ghost Hunters (new episode)

Thursday, October 29, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Red: Werewolf Hunter (2010)

10 a.m. ET – Battledogs (2013)

12 p.m. ET – Ghost Voyage (2008)

2 p.m. ET – Ghost Town (2008)

4 p.m. ET – Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)

6 p.m. ET – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

8 p.m. ET – Haven (new episode)

Friday, October 30, 2015

8 a.m. ET – Scare Tactics

9 a.m. ET – Children of the Corn (1984)

11 a.m. ET – 30 Days of Night (2007)

1:30 p.m. ET – Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)

3:30 p.m. ET – Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)

5:30 p.m. ET – Halloween II (2009)

10 p.m. ET – Z Nation (new episode)

Saturday, October 31, 2015

6:30 p.m. ET - Insidious Chapter 2

9:00 p,m, ET - The Conjuring

Posted by Alan Smithee

2 comments

What year was this for and what happened to October 4. The 3d is Saturday and the next day is the 5th (according to this list).

On top of that the list is not what SyFy is showing today at all…

It is for this year, the information came straight from SyFy. We must offer our apologies for the error on the dates. They have since been fixed, Thank you for making us aware of the problem.

Leave a Reply